Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on February 15, 2021 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.vitouk.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6. Placed cookies

Jivochat

Usage

We use Jivochat for chat support.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Jivochat Privacy Statement.

Preferences

Name

jv_store_*

Retention

persistent

Function

Store performed actions on the website

Name

jv_history_*

Retention

persistent

Function

Store performed actions on the website

Purpose pending investigation

Name

jv_loader_info_*

Retention

persistent

Function
Name

jv_*

Retention
Function

Marketing/Tracking

Name

Jv_utm_*

Retention

session

Function

Store and track the email campaign

WooCommerce

Usage

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name

wc_cart_hash_*

Retention

session

Function

Store items in shopping cart

Name

wc_cart_created

Retention

session

Function

Store performed actions on the website

Name

wc_fragments_*

Retention

persistent

Function
Name

woocommerce_items_in_cart

Retention

session

Function

Store items in shopping cart

Name

woocommerce_cart_hash

Retention

1 day

Function

Store items in shopping cart

Name

wp_woocommerce_session_*

Retention

session

Function

Store performed actions on the website

Stripe

Usage

We use Stripe for payment processing.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name

__stripe_mid

Retention

1 year

Function

Provide fraud prevention

Name

__stripe_sid

Retention

30 minutes

Function

Provide fraud prevention

Automattic

Usage

We use Automattic for website development.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name

tk_ai

Retention

session

Function

Store a unique user ID

Fusion Theme

Usage

We use Fusion Theme for website design.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name

fusionredux_current_tab

Retention

1 week

Function

Avada Privacy Bar

Usage

We use Avada Privacy Bar for cookie consent management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name

privacy_embeds

Retention
Function

Store user preferences

WordPress

Usage

We use WordPress for website development.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation

Name

wordpress_logged_in_*

Retention
Function

Google Fonts

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation

Name

Google Fonts API

Retention
Function

Google reCAPTCHA

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name

rc::c

Retention

session

Function

Filter requests from bots

Name

rc::b

Retention

session

Function

Filter requests from bots

Name

rc::a

Retention

persistent

Function

Filter requests from bots

Google Maps

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name

Google Maps API

Retention

none

Function

Request user IP address

Vimeo

Usage

We use Vimeo for video display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name

__utmt_player

Retention

10 minutes

Function

Store and track audience reach

Name

vuid

Retention

2 years

Function

Store the user’s usage history

Miscellaneous

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name

jv_temp_sess_enter_ts_*

Retention
Function
Name

jv_temp_visits_count_*

Retention
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Vito UK Ltd
38 High Street
Watton
IP25 6AE
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.vitouk.co.uk
Email: info@vitouk.co.uk
Phone number: 01953 542 101

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on February 15, 2021